Privacy Policy

Whitewave

WhiteWave

Privacy Policy

If you're concerned about your privacy, that's a good thing. Read through to learn how our site works and discover what we're doing to keep you safe.

If you're concerned about your privacy, that's a good thing. Read through to learn how our site works and discover what we're doing to keep you safe.

 

We'll Keep Your Information to Ourselves

Here’s the deal:

We’re not going to give your information away. We're not going to sell it either. We're not going to use it for anything except to make your brand experience better. We're not going to send you junk mail, spam or call you. We'll only send you really cool stuff like money-saving offers, promotions and other information you might be interested in. Plus, you can stop communication with us at any time just by logging in and updating your profile.

If you want to read what the lawyers have to say about it, we invite you to grab a glass of Silk® and read on.

This site is intended for use by U.S. citizens, aged 18 and over.

 

Personal Information

WWF collects personally identifiable information from the visitors to our Web site only on a voluntary basis. We also collect survey information to better target our consumers.

This information is collected if you request information from us, participate in a contest or sweepstakes or sign up to join our e-mail list. The information collected is internally reviewed, used to improve the content of our Web site, notify our visitors of updates and respond to visitor inquiries. Once information is reviewed, it is discarded or stored in our files. We will notify you about material changes in the collection of personally identifiable information by placing a notice on our site or sending you an e-mail.

Personal information received from any visitor will be used only for internal purposes and will not be sold or provided to third parties except for the fulfillment of prizes from promotions.

This Web site is directed to adults; it is not directed to children under the age of 13. We operate our site in compliance with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act and will not knowingly collect or use personal information from anyone under 13 years of age.

We do not sell your postal address to third parties. WWF is dedicated to protecting the privacy of our customers, consumers and online visitors. We will seek to obtain written or active e-mail consent from you if we are going to be using the information collected from you in a manner different from that stated at the time of collection.

 

Nonpersonal Information

In some cases, we might collect information about you that is not personally identifiable. For example, our Web site may automatically recognize the domain name of the Web site, or the advertisement, that you clicked through to reach our site (for example, aol.com, if you are connecting from an America Online account), but not the e-mail address of visitors to our Web site.

 

Release of Information About Us

To improve our business, we may buy or sell a company, or one or more of the companies in our corporate family may merge with or be acquired by another company. If we sell a business, we would probably transfer some or all of your information as a part of the sale, in order that the service being provided to you may continue.

In that event, you will receive notice, through our Web site, of that change in control and practices, and we will make reasonable efforts to ensure that the purchaser honors any opt-out requests you might make of us.

We may also release information when we believe it is necessary and appropriate to comply with applicable laws or to protect the rights, property or safety of WWF, our employees, customers, Web site visitors or others.

 

Links to Third-Party Web Sites

This Web site contains links to other sites. We try to link only to sites that share our high standards and respect for privacy. However, we cannot be responsible for the content or privacy practices employed by other sites. We encourage you to review the privacy policies of these Web sites before disclosing any personal information.

 

How You Can Correct or Remove Information

We provide this privacy policy as a statement to you of our commitment to protect your personal information provided to us on our Web site. If you have submitted personal information through our Web site or interactive advertisement and would like that information deleted from our records or would like to update or correct that information, please update your profile by logging in.

 

Updates and Effective Date

If there is a material change in our privacy practices, we will indicate on our site that our privacy practices have changed and provide a link to the new privacy policy. We will notify you about material changes in the collection of personally identifiable information by placing a notice on our site. We encourage you to periodically review this policy so that you will know what information we collect and how we use it.

This Privacy Policy was updated to be effective as of May 1, 2009.

 

Agreeing to Terms

If you do not agree to this policy or the Terms of Use posted on this Web site, please do not use this site or any services offered by this site. WWF reserves the right to make changes in this policy. Please check back from time to time to ensure that you are aware of any updates or changes in this policy. Your use of this site indicates acceptance of this privacy policy.

So there you have it. We're dedicated to making your experience with our company and brands all you hoped for.